The Kingfish Project Election results

All races, November 3, 2026 open primary

Amendment 7

Approved Count complete, unofficial

Voters approved it, 65.3% to 34.7%. All 3,722 precincts reported.

Votes by choice, Amendment 7
Choice Votes Percent
Yes, winner 924,321 65.3%
No 492,210 34.7%

All 3,722 precincts reported

What it does

Authorizes the use of public funds to identify, inventory, remove, or replace certain water lines. ACT No. 607, 2026-RS - SB 228

SOS last updated

Parishes, Amendment 7: shaded by leader and margin
Acadia Parish: Yes leads by 14.6 points. Yes 57.3%, 9,843 votes; No 42.7%, 7,330 votes.Allen Parish: Yes leads by 11.7 points. Yes 55.8%, 3,548 votes; No 44.2%, 2,805 votes.Ascension Parish: Yes leads by 27.4 points. Yes 63.7%, 26,855 votes; No 36.3%, 15,300 votes.Assumption Parish: Yes leads by 22.3 points. Yes 61.2%, 4,199 votes; No 38.8%, 2,667 votes.Avoyelles Parish: Yes leads by 13.1 points. Yes 56.6%, 6,625 votes; No 43.4%, 5,088 votes.Beauregard Parish: Yes leads by 11.6 points. Yes 55.8%, 5,666 votes; No 44.2%, 4,490 votes.Bienville Parish: Yes leads by 11.3 points. Yes 55.7%, 2,633 votes; No 44.3%, 2,098 votes.Bossier Parish: Yes leads by 31.9 points. Yes 66.0%, 22,778 votes; No 34.0%, 11,758 votes.Caddo Parish: Yes leads by 29.0 points. Yes 64.5%, 44,236 votes; No 35.5%, 24,354 votes.Calcasieu Parish: Yes leads by 20.3 points. Yes 60.2%, 32,949 votes; No 39.8%, 21,809 votes.Caldwell Parish: Yes leads by 15.5 points. Yes 57.8%, 1,763 votes; No 42.2%, 1,289 votes.Cameron Parish: Yes leads by 13.2 points. Yes 56.6%, 1,087 votes; No 43.4%, 834 votes.Catahoula Parish: Yes leads by 7.5 points. Yes 53.8%, 1,574 votes; No 46.2%, 1,354 votes.Claiborne Parish: Yes leads by 29.9 points. Yes 64.9%, 2,900 votes; No 35.1%, 1,565 votes.Concordia Parish: Yes leads by 26.5 points. Yes 63.3%, 3,349 votes; No 36.7%, 1,945 votes.De Soto Parish: Yes leads by 16.8 points. Yes 58.4%, 5,565 votes; No 41.6%, 3,966 votes.East Baton Rouge Parish: Yes leads by 38.0 points. Yes 69.0%, 102,522 votes; No 31.0%, 46,107 votes.East Carroll Parish: Yes leads by 18.3 points. Yes 59.1%, 1,167 votes; No 40.9%, 806 votes.East Feliciana Parish: Yes leads by 12.9 points. Yes 56.5%, 4,080 votes; No 43.5%, 3,146 votes.Evangeline Parish: Yes leads by 14.1 points. Yes 57.0%, 5,370 votes; No 43.0%, 4,045 votes.Franklin Parish: Yes leads by 1.8 points. Yes 50.9%, 2,764 votes; No 49.1%, 2,666 votes.Grant Parish: Yes leads by 14.6 points. Yes 57.3%, 3,554 votes; No 42.7%, 2,648 votes.Iberia Parish: Yes leads by 16.5 points. Yes 58.3%, 10,862 votes; No 41.7%, 7,779 votes.Iberville Parish: Yes leads by 30.5 points. Yes 65.3%, 7,662 votes; No 34.7%, 4,079 votes.Jackson Parish: Yes leads by 4.9 points. Yes 52.5%, 2,819 votes; No 47.5%, 2,554 votes.Jefferson Parish: Yes leads by 44.8 points. Yes 72.4%, 90,756 votes; No 27.6%, 34,628 votes.Jefferson Davis Parish: Yes leads by 16.9 points. Yes 58.5%, 5,893 votes; No 41.5%, 4,185 votes.Lafayette Parish: Yes leads by 29.7 points. Yes 64.8%, 50,003 votes; No 35.2%, 27,109 votes.Lafourche Parish: Yes leads by 22.7 points. Yes 61.3%, 17,132 votes; No 38.7%, 10,803 votes.LaSalle Parish: Yes leads by 21.5 points. Yes 60.7%, 2,570 votes; No 39.3%, 1,661 votes.Lincoln Parish: Yes leads by 23.4 points. Yes 61.7%, 8,212 votes; No 38.3%, 5,094 votes.Livingston Parish: Yes leads by 17.0 points. Yes 58.5%, 24,892 votes; No 41.5%, 17,668 votes.Madison Parish: Yes leads by 17.7 points. Yes 58.8%, 1,676 votes; No 41.2%, 1,172 votes.Morehouse Parish: Yes leads by 23.9 points. Yes 62.0%, 4,171 votes; No 38.0%, 2,561 votes.Natchitoches Parish: Yes leads by 23.4 points. Yes 61.7%, 6,735 votes; No 38.3%, 4,179 votes.Orleans Parish: Yes leads by 59.7 points. Yes 79.9%, 101,800 votes; No 20.1%, 25,681 votes.Ouachita Parish: Yes leads by 25.8 points. Yes 62.9%, 28,167 votes; No 37.1%, 16,609 votes.Plaquemines Parish: Yes leads by 22.7 points. Yes 61.4%, 4,537 votes; No 38.6%, 2,857 votes.Pointe Coupee Parish: Yes leads by 24.0 points. Yes 62.0%, 4,966 votes; No 38.0%, 3,045 votes.Rapides Parish: Yes leads by 20.8 points. Yes 60.4%, 21,976 votes; No 39.6%, 14,423 votes.Red River Parish: Yes leads by 11.5 points. Yes 55.8%, 1,370 votes; No 44.2%, 1,087 votes.Richland Parish: Yes leads by 16.6 points. Yes 58.3%, 3,424 votes; No 41.7%, 2,447 votes.Sabine Parish: Yes leads by 5.3 points. Yes 52.6%, 3,951 votes; No 47.4%, 3,555 votes.St. Bernard Parish: Yes leads by 37.9 points. Yes 69.0%, 7,631 votes; No 31.0%, 3,435 votes.St. Charles Parish: Yes leads by 31.4 points. Yes 65.7%, 11,889 votes; No 34.3%, 6,211 votes.St. Helena Parish: Yes leads by 14.7 points. Yes 57.4%, 2,496 votes; No 42.6%, 1,856 votes.St. James Parish: Yes leads by 33.0 points. Yes 66.5%, 5,990 votes; No 33.5%, 3,016 votes.St. John the Baptist Parish: Yes leads by 37.8 points. Yes 68.9%, 9,554 votes; No 31.1%, 4,310 votes.St. Landry Parish: Yes leads by 20.2 points. Yes 60.1%, 15,061 votes; No 39.9%, 10,003 votes.St. Martin Parish: Yes leads by 20.2 points. Yes 60.1%, 9,794 votes; No 39.9%, 6,502 votes.St. Mary Parish: Yes leads by 24.2 points. Yes 62.1%, 8,969 votes; No 37.9%, 5,474 votes.St. Tammany Parish: Yes leads by 31.7 points. Yes 65.8%, 64,381 votes; No 34.2%, 33,408 votes.Tangipahoa Parish: Yes leads by 23.6 points. Yes 61.8%, 23,540 votes; No 38.2%, 14,542 votes.Tensas Parish: Yes leads by 18.3 points. Yes 59.1%, 945 votes; No 40.9%, 653 votes.Terrebonne Parish: Yes leads by 34.3 points. Yes 67.1%, 18,448 votes; No 32.9%, 9,031 votes.Union Parish: Yes leads by 10.3 points. Yes 55.2%, 3,956 votes; No 44.8%, 3,214 votes.Vermilion Parish: Yes leads by 15.7 points. Yes 57.9%, 9,617 votes; No 42.1%, 7,000 votes.Vernon Parish: Yes leads by 15.2 points. Yes 57.6%, 6,209 votes; No 42.4%, 4,567 votes.Washington Parish: Yes leads by 20.1 points. Yes 60.1%, 7,470 votes; No 39.9%, 4,968 votes.Webster Parish: Yes leads by 22.1 points. Yes 61.1%, 6,961 votes; No 38.9%, 4,438 votes.West Baton Rouge Parish: Yes leads by 28.5 points. Yes 64.2%, 6,377 votes; No 35.8%, 3,551 votes.West Carroll Parish: Yes leads by 11.2 points. Yes 55.6%, 1,493 votes; No 44.4%, 1,192 votes.West Feliciana Parish: Yes leads by 18.6 points. Yes 59.3%, 2,685 votes; No 40.7%, 1,843 votes.Winn Parish: Yes leads by 12.6 points. Yes 56.3%, 2,254 votes; No 43.7%, 1,750 votes.
Leader’s margin
Under 5 pts5 to 15 pts15 to 30 pts30 pts or more
Yes
Results by parish, Amendment 7
Parish Yes No Precincts reported
Acadia 57.3% 9,843 42.7% 7,330 47 of 47
Allen 55.8% 3,548 44.2% 2,805 18 of 18
Ascension 63.7% 26,855 36.3% 15,300 72 of 72
Assumption 61.2% 4,199 38.8% 2,667 28 of 28
Avoyelles 56.6% 6,625 43.4% 5,088 41 of 41
Beauregard 55.8% 5,666 44.2% 4,490 37 of 37
Bienville 55.7% 2,633 44.3% 2,098 33 of 33
Bossier 66.0% 22,778 34.0% 11,758 85 of 85
Caddo 64.5% 44,236 35.5% 24,354 128 of 128
Calcasieu 60.2% 32,949 39.8% 21,809 123 of 123
Caldwell 57.8% 1,763 42.2% 1,289 19 of 19
Cameron 56.6% 1,087 43.4% 834 11 of 11
Catahoula 53.8% 1,574 46.2% 1,354 28 of 28
Claiborne 64.9% 2,900 35.1% 1,565 25 of 25
Concordia 63.3% 3,349 36.7% 1,945 17 of 17
De Soto 58.4% 5,565 41.6% 3,966 26 of 26
East Baton Rouge 69.0% 102,522 31.0% 46,107 329 of 329
East Carroll 59.1% 1,167 40.9% 806 17 of 17
East Feliciana 56.5% 4,080 43.5% 3,146 23 of 23
Evangeline 57.0% 5,370 43.0% 4,045 55 of 55
Franklin 50.9% 2,764 49.1% 2,666 23 of 23
Grant 57.3% 3,554 42.7% 2,648 31 of 31
Iberia 58.3% 10,862 41.7% 7,779 55 of 55
Iberville 65.3% 7,662 34.7% 4,079 31 of 31
Jackson 52.5% 2,819 47.5% 2,554 31 of 31
Jefferson 72.4% 90,756 27.6% 34,628 268 of 268
Jefferson Davis 58.5% 5,893 41.5% 4,185 26 of 26
Lafayette 64.8% 50,003 35.2% 27,109 131 of 131
Lafourche 61.3% 17,132 38.7% 10,803 72 of 72
LaSalle 60.7% 2,570 39.3% 1,661 21 of 21
Lincoln 61.7% 8,212 38.3% 5,094 50 of 50
Livingston 58.5% 24,892 41.5% 17,668 80 of 80
Madison 58.8% 1,676 41.2% 1,172 26 of 26
Morehouse 62.0% 4,171 38.0% 2,561 30 of 30
Natchitoches 61.7% 6,735 38.3% 4,179 50 of 50
Orleans 79.9% 101,800 20.1% 25,681 349 of 349
Ouachita 62.9% 28,167 37.1% 16,609 85 of 85
Plaquemines 61.4% 4,537 38.6% 2,857 17 of 17
Pointe Coupee 62.0% 4,966 38.0% 3,045 24 of 24
Rapides 60.4% 21,976 39.6% 14,423 113 of 113
Red River 55.8% 1,370 44.2% 1,087 18 of 18
Richland 58.3% 3,424 41.7% 2,447 23 of 23
Sabine 52.6% 3,951 47.4% 3,555 27 of 27
St. Bernard 69.0% 7,631 31.0% 3,435 31 of 31
St. Charles 65.7% 11,889 34.3% 6,211 42 of 42
St. Helena 57.4% 2,496 42.6% 1,856 11 of 11
St. James 66.5% 5,990 33.5% 3,016 20 of 20
St. John the Baptist 68.9% 9,554 31.1% 4,310 36 of 36
St. Landry 60.1% 15,061 39.9% 10,003 91 of 91
St. Martin 60.1% 9,794 39.9% 6,502 43 of 43
St. Mary 62.1% 8,969 37.9% 5,474 46 of 46
St. Tammany 65.8% 64,381 34.2% 33,408 171 of 171
Tangipahoa 61.8% 23,540 38.2% 14,542 73 of 73
Tensas 59.1% 945 40.9% 653 10 of 10
Terrebonne 67.1% 18,448 32.9% 9,031 64 of 64
Union 55.2% 3,956 44.8% 3,214 29 of 29
Vermilion 57.9% 9,617 42.1% 7,000 66 of 66
Vernon 57.6% 6,209 42.4% 4,567 60 of 60
Washington 60.1% 7,470 39.9% 4,968 41 of 41
Webster 61.1% 6,961 38.9% 4,438 40 of 40
West Baton Rouge 64.2% 6,377 35.8% 3,551 29 of 29
West Carroll 55.6% 1,493 44.4% 1,192 23 of 23
West Feliciana 59.3% 2,685 40.7% 1,843 27 of 27
Winn 56.3% 2,254 43.7% 1,750 26 of 26