The Kingfish Project Election results

All races, November 3, 2026 open primary

Amendment 4

Approved Count complete, unofficial

Voters approved it, 55.9% to 44.1%. All 3,722 precincts reported.

Votes by choice, Amendment 4
Choice Votes Percent
Yes, winner 801,160 55.9%
No 631,352 44.1%

All 3,722 precincts reported

What it does

Sets a lifetime term limit on a person who has served as governor more than one and one-half terms. ACT No. 414, 2026-RS - HB 225

SOS last updated

Parishes, Amendment 4: shaded by leader and margin
Acadia Parish: Yes leads by 20.3 points. Yes 60.2%, 10,492 votes; No 39.8%, 6,949 votes.Allen Parish: Yes leads by 15.7 points. Yes 57.9%, 3,728 votes; No 42.1%, 2,714 votes.Ascension Parish: Yes leads by 13.5 points. Yes 56.8%, 24,138 votes; No 43.2%, 18,388 votes.Assumption Parish: No leads by 8.1 points. No 54.1%, 3,715 votes; Yes 45.9%, 3,156 votes.Avoyelles Parish: Yes leads by 9.8 points. Yes 54.9%, 6,500 votes; No 45.1%, 5,336 votes.Beauregard Parish: Yes leads by 28.2 points. Yes 64.1%, 6,572 votes; No 35.9%, 3,679 votes.Bienville Parish: Yes leads by 4.9 points. Yes 52.5%, 2,528 votes; No 47.5%, 2,290 votes.Bossier Parish: Yes leads by 27.3 points. Yes 63.6%, 22,317 votes; No 36.4%, 12,748 votes.Caddo Parish: Yes leads by 7.5 points. Yes 53.8%, 37,389 votes; No 46.2%, 32,167 votes.Calcasieu Parish: Yes leads by 17.8 points. Yes 58.9%, 32,556 votes; No 41.1%, 22,710 votes.Caldwell Parish: Yes leads by 22.3 points. Yes 61.2%, 1,887 votes; No 38.8%, 1,198 votes.Cameron Parish: Yes leads by 24.6 points. Yes 62.3%, 1,216 votes; No 37.7%, 736 votes.Catahoula Parish: Yes leads by 4.4 points. Yes 52.2%, 1,551 votes; No 47.8%, 1,421 votes.Claiborne Parish: Yes leads by 8.9 points. Yes 54.5%, 2,468 votes; No 45.5%, 2,064 votes.Concordia Parish: Yes leads by 2.9 points. Yes 51.4%, 2,759 votes; No 48.6%, 2,606 votes.De Soto Parish: Yes leads by 8.1 points. Yes 54.1%, 5,225 votes; No 45.9%, 4,441 votes.East Baton Rouge Parish: No leads by 6.5 points. No 53.3%, 79,769 votes; Yes 46.7%, 70,007 votes.East Carroll Parish: No leads by 5.1 points. No 52.5%, 1,054 votes; Yes 47.5%, 952 votes.East Feliciana Parish: Yes leads by 0.7 points. Yes 50.4%, 3,672 votes; No 49.6%, 3,620 votes.Evangeline Parish: Yes leads by 6.0 points. Yes 53.0%, 5,069 votes; No 47.0%, 4,499 votes.Franklin Parish: Yes leads by 7.3 points. Yes 53.7%, 2,960 votes; No 46.3%, 2,555 votes.Grant Parish: Yes leads by 28.2 points. Yes 64.1%, 4,025 votes; No 35.9%, 2,255 votes.Iberia Parish: Yes leads by 11.8 points. Yes 55.9%, 10,532 votes; No 44.1%, 8,303 votes.Iberville Parish: No leads by 2.2 points. No 51.1%, 6,004 votes; Yes 48.9%, 5,744 votes.Jackson Parish: Yes leads by 6.3 points. Yes 53.1%, 2,884 votes; No 46.9%, 2,544 votes.Jefferson Parish: Yes leads by 14.0 points. Yes 57.0%, 72,403 votes; No 43.0%, 54,611 votes.Jefferson Davis Parish: Yes leads by 17.7 points. Yes 58.9%, 6,006 votes; No 41.1%, 4,197 votes.Lafayette Parish: Yes leads by 20.3 points. Yes 60.2%, 46,928 votes; No 39.8%, 31,071 votes.Lafourche Parish: Yes leads by 22.7 points. Yes 61.3%, 17,231 votes; No 38.7%, 10,862 votes.LaSalle Parish: Yes leads by 11.7 points. Yes 55.8%, 2,383 votes; No 44.2%, 1,884 votes.Lincoln Parish: Yes leads by 10.2 points. Yes 55.1%, 7,391 votes; No 44.9%, 6,023 votes.Livingston Parish: Yes leads by 24.0 points. Yes 62.0%, 26,704 votes; No 38.0%, 16,376 votes.Madison Parish: No leads by 1.0 points. No 50.5%, 1,449 votes; Yes 49.5%, 1,421 votes.Morehouse Parish: No leads by 1.8 points. No 50.9%, 3,483 votes; Yes 49.1%, 3,361 votes.Natchitoches Parish: Yes leads by 2.7 points. Yes 51.4%, 5,638 votes; No 48.6%, 5,341 votes.Orleans Parish: Yes leads by 0.9 points. Yes 50.4%, 64,945 votes; No 49.6%, 63,788 votes.Ouachita Parish: Yes leads by 9.1 points. Yes 54.6%, 24,706 votes; No 45.4%, 20,575 votes.Plaquemines Parish: Yes leads by 5.9 points. Yes 52.9%, 3,960 votes; No 47.1%, 3,521 votes.Pointe Coupee Parish: Yes leads by 4.2 points. Yes 52.1%, 4,222 votes; No 47.9%, 3,881 votes.Rapides Parish: Yes leads by 16.7 points. Yes 58.4%, 21,540 votes; No 41.6%, 15,370 votes.Red River Parish: Yes leads by 9.2 points. Yes 54.6%, 1,366 votes; No 45.4%, 1,135 votes.Richland Parish: Yes leads by 9.9 points. Yes 54.9%, 3,263 votes; No 45.1%, 2,677 votes.Sabine Parish: Yes leads by 23.6 points. Yes 61.8%, 4,698 votes; No 38.2%, 2,902 votes.St. Bernard Parish: Yes leads by 13.9 points. Yes 56.9%, 6,391 votes; No 43.1%, 4,833 votes.St. Charles Parish: Yes leads by 17.0 points. Yes 58.5%, 10,739 votes; No 41.5%, 7,618 votes.St. Helena Parish: No leads by 0.7 points. No 50.3%, 2,200 votes; Yes 49.7%, 2,171 votes.St. James Parish: No leads by 15.0 points. No 57.5%, 5,179 votes; Yes 42.5%, 3,829 votes.St. John the Baptist Parish: No leads by 4.3 points. No 52.1%, 7,269 votes; Yes 47.9%, 6,675 votes.St. Landry Parish: Yes leads by 3.7 points. Yes 51.9%, 13,084 votes; No 48.1%, 12,141 votes.St. Martin Parish: Yes leads by 12.3 points. Yes 56.2%, 9,244 votes; No 43.8%, 7,214 votes.St. Mary Parish: Yes leads by 4.5 points. Yes 52.3%, 7,622 votes; No 47.7%, 6,959 votes.St. Tammany Parish: Yes leads by 30.5 points. Yes 65.3%, 64,998 votes; No 34.7%, 34,592 votes.Tangipahoa Parish: Yes leads by 21.4 points. Yes 60.7%, 23,340 votes; No 39.3%, 15,127 votes.Tensas Parish: No leads by 10.5 points. No 55.3%, 898 votes; Yes 44.7%, 727 votes.Terrebonne Parish: Yes leads by 24.4 points. Yes 62.2%, 17,267 votes; No 37.8%, 10,500 votes.Union Parish: Yes leads by 20.5 points. Yes 60.3%, 4,385 votes; No 39.7%, 2,890 votes.Vermilion Parish: Yes leads by 24.5 points. Yes 62.2%, 10,477 votes; No 37.8%, 6,360 votes.Vernon Parish: Yes leads by 32.6 points. Yes 66.3%, 7,228 votes; No 33.7%, 3,671 votes.Washington Parish: Yes leads by 7.5 points. Yes 53.7%, 6,735 votes; No 46.3%, 5,799 votes.Webster Parish: Yes leads by 9.5 points. Yes 54.7%, 6,310 votes; No 45.3%, 5,217 votes.West Baton Rouge Parish: Yes leads by 1.8 points. Yes 50.9%, 5,099 votes; No 49.1%, 4,918 votes.West Carroll Parish: Yes leads by 9.9 points. Yes 55.0%, 1,504 votes; No 45.0%, 1,232 votes.West Feliciana Parish: Yes leads by 6.6 points. Yes 53.3%, 2,455 votes; No 46.7%, 2,151 votes.Winn Parish: Yes leads by 17.6 points. Yes 58.8%, 2,387 votes; No 41.2%, 1,673 votes.
Leader’s margin
Under 5 pts5 to 15 pts15 to 30 pts30 pts or more
Yes
No
Results by parish, Amendment 4
Parish Yes No Precincts reported
Acadia 60.2% 10,492 39.8% 6,949 47 of 47
Allen 57.9% 3,728 42.1% 2,714 18 of 18
Ascension 56.8% 24,138 43.2% 18,388 72 of 72
Assumption 45.9% 3,156 54.1% 3,715 28 of 28
Avoyelles 54.9% 6,500 45.1% 5,336 41 of 41
Beauregard 64.1% 6,572 35.9% 3,679 37 of 37
Bienville 52.5% 2,528 47.5% 2,290 33 of 33
Bossier 63.6% 22,317 36.4% 12,748 85 of 85
Caddo 53.8% 37,389 46.2% 32,167 128 of 128
Calcasieu 58.9% 32,556 41.1% 22,710 123 of 123
Caldwell 61.2% 1,887 38.8% 1,198 19 of 19
Cameron 62.3% 1,216 37.7% 736 11 of 11
Catahoula 52.2% 1,551 47.8% 1,421 28 of 28
Claiborne 54.5% 2,468 45.5% 2,064 25 of 25
Concordia 51.4% 2,759 48.6% 2,606 17 of 17
De Soto 54.1% 5,225 45.9% 4,441 26 of 26
East Baton Rouge 46.7% 70,007 53.3% 79,769 329 of 329
East Carroll 47.5% 952 52.5% 1,054 17 of 17
East Feliciana 50.4% 3,672 49.6% 3,620 23 of 23
Evangeline 53.0% 5,069 47.0% 4,499 55 of 55
Franklin 53.7% 2,960 46.3% 2,555 23 of 23
Grant 64.1% 4,025 35.9% 2,255 31 of 31
Iberia 55.9% 10,532 44.1% 8,303 55 of 55
Iberville 48.9% 5,744 51.1% 6,004 31 of 31
Jackson 53.1% 2,884 46.9% 2,544 31 of 31
Jefferson 57.0% 72,403 43.0% 54,611 268 of 268
Jefferson Davis 58.9% 6,006 41.1% 4,197 26 of 26
Lafayette 60.2% 46,928 39.8% 31,071 131 of 131
Lafourche 61.3% 17,231 38.7% 10,862 72 of 72
LaSalle 55.8% 2,383 44.2% 1,884 21 of 21
Lincoln 55.1% 7,391 44.9% 6,023 50 of 50
Livingston 62.0% 26,704 38.0% 16,376 80 of 80
Madison 49.5% 1,421 50.5% 1,449 26 of 26
Morehouse 49.1% 3,361 50.9% 3,483 30 of 30
Natchitoches 51.4% 5,638 48.6% 5,341 50 of 50
Orleans 50.4% 64,945 49.6% 63,788 349 of 349
Ouachita 54.6% 24,706 45.4% 20,575 85 of 85
Plaquemines 52.9% 3,960 47.1% 3,521 17 of 17
Pointe Coupee 52.1% 4,222 47.9% 3,881 24 of 24
Rapides 58.4% 21,540 41.6% 15,370 113 of 113
Red River 54.6% 1,366 45.4% 1,135 18 of 18
Richland 54.9% 3,263 45.1% 2,677 23 of 23
Sabine 61.8% 4,698 38.2% 2,902 27 of 27
St. Bernard 56.9% 6,391 43.1% 4,833 31 of 31
St. Charles 58.5% 10,739 41.5% 7,618 42 of 42
St. Helena 49.7% 2,171 50.3% 2,200 11 of 11
St. James 42.5% 3,829 57.5% 5,179 20 of 20
St. John the Baptist 47.9% 6,675 52.1% 7,269 36 of 36
St. Landry 51.9% 13,084 48.1% 12,141 91 of 91
St. Martin 56.2% 9,244 43.8% 7,214 43 of 43
St. Mary 52.3% 7,622 47.7% 6,959 46 of 46
St. Tammany 65.3% 64,998 34.7% 34,592 171 of 171
Tangipahoa 60.7% 23,340 39.3% 15,127 73 of 73
Tensas 44.7% 727 55.3% 898 10 of 10
Terrebonne 62.2% 17,267 37.8% 10,500 64 of 64
Union 60.3% 4,385 39.7% 2,890 29 of 29
Vermilion 62.2% 10,477 37.8% 6,360 66 of 66
Vernon 66.3% 7,228 33.7% 3,671 60 of 60
Washington 53.7% 6,735 46.3% 5,799 41 of 41
Webster 54.7% 6,310 45.3% 5,217 40 of 40
West Baton Rouge 50.9% 5,099 49.1% 4,918 29 of 29
West Carroll 55.0% 1,504 45.0% 1,232 23 of 23
West Feliciana 53.3% 2,455 46.7% 2,151 27 of 27
Winn 58.8% 2,387 41.2% 1,673 26 of 26