The Kingfish Project Election results

All races, November 3, 2026 open primary

Amendment 8

Approved Count complete, unofficial

Voters approved it, 62.1% to 37.9%. All 3,722 precincts reported.

Votes by choice, Amendment 8
Choice Votes Percent
Yes, winner 876,953 62.1%
No 534,925 37.9%

All 3,722 precincts reported

What it does

Prohibits expropriation of property by a foreign adversary or an agent of a foreign adversary. ACT No. 277, 2026-RS - HB 192

SOS last updated

Parishes, Amendment 8: shaded by leader and margin
Acadia Parish: Yes leads by 39.3 points. Yes 69.7%, 11,940 votes; No 30.3%, 5,199 votes.Allen Parish: Yes leads by 39.4 points. Yes 69.7%, 4,406 votes; No 30.3%, 1,917 votes.Ascension Parish: Yes leads by 26.8 points. Yes 63.4%, 26,697 votes; No 36.6%, 15,418 votes.Assumption Parish: Yes leads by 16.5 points. Yes 58.3%, 3,935 votes; No 41.7%, 2,819 votes.Avoyelles Parish: Yes leads by 23.8 points. Yes 61.9%, 7,229 votes; No 38.1%, 4,454 votes.Beauregard Parish: Yes leads by 57.3 points. Yes 78.6%, 7,966 votes; No 21.4%, 2,165 votes.Bienville Parish: Yes leads by 22.2 points. Yes 61.1%, 2,877 votes; No 38.9%, 1,831 votes.Bossier Parish: Yes leads by 48.5 points. Yes 74.3%, 25,700 votes; No 25.7%, 8,909 votes.Caddo Parish: Yes leads by 20.4 points. Yes 60.2%, 41,087 votes; No 39.8%, 27,146 votes.Calcasieu Parish: Yes leads by 44.9 points. Yes 72.4%, 39,619 votes; No 27.6%, 15,073 votes.Caldwell Parish: Yes leads by 45.9 points. Yes 73.0%, 2,230 votes; No 27.0%, 826 votes.Cameron Parish: Yes leads by 51.0 points. Yes 75.5%, 1,453 votes; No 24.5%, 472 votes.Catahoula Parish: Yes leads by 30.1 points. Yes 65.0%, 1,903 votes; No 35.0%, 1,023 votes.Claiborne Parish: Yes leads by 38.7 points. Yes 69.3%, 3,102 votes; No 30.7%, 1,371 votes.Concordia Parish: Yes leads by 24.5 points. Yes 62.3%, 3,275 votes; No 37.7%, 1,986 votes.De Soto Parish: Yes leads by 29.4 points. Yes 64.7%, 6,189 votes; No 35.3%, 3,373 votes.East Baton Rouge Parish: No leads by 1.0 points. No 50.5%, 74,519 votes; Yes 49.5%, 73,109 votes.East Carroll Parish: Yes leads by 18.2 points. Yes 59.1%, 1,167 votes; No 40.9%, 808 votes.East Feliciana Parish: Yes leads by 23.2 points. Yes 61.6%, 4,460 votes; No 38.4%, 2,779 votes.Evangeline Parish: Yes leads by 26.5 points. Yes 63.3%, 5,927 votes; No 36.7%, 3,442 votes.Franklin Parish: Yes leads by 27.6 points. Yes 63.8%, 3,458 votes; No 36.2%, 1,964 votes.Grant Parish: Yes leads by 52.4 points. Yes 76.2%, 4,719 votes; No 23.8%, 1,475 votes.Iberia Parish: Yes leads by 27.2 points. Yes 63.6%, 11,825 votes; No 36.4%, 6,774 votes.Iberville Parish: Yes leads by 4.7 points. Yes 52.4%, 6,078 votes; No 47.6%, 5,530 votes.Jackson Parish: Yes leads by 32.7 points. Yes 66.3%, 3,559 votes; No 33.7%, 1,806 votes.Jefferson Parish: Yes leads by 25.5 points. Yes 62.8%, 78,495 votes; No 37.2%, 46,586 votes.Jefferson Davis Parish: Yes leads by 42.0 points. Yes 71.0%, 7,166 votes; No 29.0%, 2,924 votes.Lafayette Parish: Yes leads by 31.6 points. Yes 65.8%, 50,635 votes; No 34.2%, 26,330 votes.Lafourche Parish: Yes leads by 40.1 points. Yes 70.1%, 19,515 votes; No 29.9%, 8,335 votes.LaSalle Parish: Yes leads by 52.3 points. Yes 76.2%, 3,222 votes; No 23.8%, 1,009 votes.Lincoln Parish: Yes leads by 27.5 points. Yes 63.8%, 8,476 votes; No 36.2%, 4,818 votes.Livingston Parish: Yes leads by 48.1 points. Yes 74.1%, 31,519 votes; No 25.9%, 11,041 votes.Madison Parish: Yes leads by 16.1 points. Yes 58.0%, 1,641 votes; No 42.0%, 1,187 votes.Morehouse Parish: Yes leads by 41.1 points. Yes 70.5%, 4,755 votes; No 29.5%, 1,987 votes.Natchitoches Parish: Yes leads by 19.2 points. Yes 59.6%, 6,474 votes; No 40.4%, 4,386 votes.Orleans Parish: No leads by 19.7 points. No 59.9%, 75,682 votes; Yes 40.1%, 50,752 votes.Ouachita Parish: Yes leads by 39.5 points. Yes 69.7%, 31,250 votes; No 30.3%, 13,563 votes.Plaquemines Parish: Yes leads by 27.3 points. Yes 63.7%, 4,694 votes; No 36.3%, 2,678 votes.Pointe Coupee Parish: Yes leads by 18.3 points. Yes 59.1%, 4,699 votes; No 40.9%, 3,248 votes.Rapides Parish: Yes leads by 33.2 points. Yes 66.6%, 24,259 votes; No 33.4%, 12,156 votes.Red River Parish: Yes leads by 17.1 points. Yes 58.6%, 1,429 votes; No 41.4%, 1,011 votes.Richland Parish: Yes leads by 39.5 points. Yes 69.8%, 4,098 votes; No 30.2%, 1,777 votes.Sabine Parish: Yes leads by 43.6 points. Yes 71.8%, 5,389 votes; No 28.2%, 2,119 votes.St. Bernard Parish: Yes leads by 12.9 points. Yes 56.5%, 6,233 votes; No 43.5%, 4,805 votes.St. Charles Parish: Yes leads by 30.8 points. Yes 65.4%, 11,805 votes; No 34.6%, 6,245 votes.St. Helena Parish: Yes leads by 11.3 points. Yes 55.6%, 2,403 votes; No 44.4%, 1,916 votes.St. James Parish: Yes leads by 3.6 points. Yes 51.8%, 4,604 votes; No 48.2%, 4,287 votes.St. John the Baptist Parish: No leads by 0.5 points. No 50.2%, 6,912 votes; Yes 49.8%, 6,847 votes.St. Landry Parish: Yes leads by 16.1 points. Yes 58.0%, 14,410 votes; No 42.0%, 10,418 votes.St. Martin Parish: Yes leads by 29.9 points. Yes 64.9%, 10,559 votes; No 35.1%, 5,702 votes.St. Mary Parish: Yes leads by 25.4 points. Yes 62.7%, 8,998 votes; No 37.3%, 5,354 votes.St. Tammany Parish: Yes leads by 43.7 points. Yes 71.9%, 70,318 votes; No 28.1%, 27,517 votes.Tangipahoa Parish: Yes leads by 34.0 points. Yes 67.0%, 25,323 votes; No 33.0%, 12,469 votes.Tensas Parish: Yes leads by 12.7 points. Yes 56.3%, 892 votes; No 43.7%, 691 votes.Terrebonne Parish: Yes leads by 39.8 points. Yes 69.9%, 19,115 votes; No 30.1%, 8,230 votes.Union Parish: Yes leads by 33.7 points. Yes 66.9%, 4,804 votes; No 33.1%, 2,381 votes.Vermilion Parish: Yes leads by 42.6 points. Yes 71.3%, 11,844 votes; No 28.7%, 4,772 votes.Vernon Parish: Yes leads by 55.6 points. Yes 77.8%, 8,392 votes; No 22.2%, 2,394 votes.Washington Parish: Yes leads by 19.2 points. Yes 59.6%, 7,401 votes; No 40.4%, 5,015 votes.Webster Parish: Yes leads by 33.2 points. Yes 66.6%, 7,572 votes; No 33.4%, 3,798 votes.West Baton Rouge Parish: Yes leads by 7.9 points. Yes 54.0%, 5,334 votes; No 46.0%, 4,550 votes.West Carroll Parish: Yes leads by 54.9 points. Yes 77.5%, 2,102 votes; No 22.5%, 612 votes.West Feliciana Parish: Yes leads by 30.6 points. Yes 65.3%, 2,967 votes; No 34.7%, 1,575 votes.Winn Parish: Yes leads by 32.0 points. Yes 66.0%, 2,652 votes; No 34.0%, 1,366 votes.
Leader’s margin
Under 5 pts5 to 15 pts15 to 30 pts30 pts or more
Yes
No
Results by parish, Amendment 8
Parish Yes No Precincts reported
Acadia 69.7% 11,940 30.3% 5,199 47 of 47
Allen 69.7% 4,406 30.3% 1,917 18 of 18
Ascension 63.4% 26,697 36.6% 15,418 72 of 72
Assumption 58.3% 3,935 41.7% 2,819 28 of 28
Avoyelles 61.9% 7,229 38.1% 4,454 41 of 41
Beauregard 78.6% 7,966 21.4% 2,165 37 of 37
Bienville 61.1% 2,877 38.9% 1,831 33 of 33
Bossier 74.3% 25,700 25.7% 8,909 85 of 85
Caddo 60.2% 41,087 39.8% 27,146 128 of 128
Calcasieu 72.4% 39,619 27.6% 15,073 123 of 123
Caldwell 73.0% 2,230 27.0% 826 19 of 19
Cameron 75.5% 1,453 24.5% 472 11 of 11
Catahoula 65.0% 1,903 35.0% 1,023 28 of 28
Claiborne 69.3% 3,102 30.7% 1,371 25 of 25
Concordia 62.3% 3,275 37.7% 1,986 17 of 17
De Soto 64.7% 6,189 35.3% 3,373 26 of 26
East Baton Rouge 49.5% 73,109 50.5% 74,519 329 of 329
East Carroll 59.1% 1,167 40.9% 808 17 of 17
East Feliciana 61.6% 4,460 38.4% 2,779 23 of 23
Evangeline 63.3% 5,927 36.7% 3,442 55 of 55
Franklin 63.8% 3,458 36.2% 1,964 23 of 23
Grant 76.2% 4,719 23.8% 1,475 31 of 31
Iberia 63.6% 11,825 36.4% 6,774 55 of 55
Iberville 52.4% 6,078 47.6% 5,530 31 of 31
Jackson 66.3% 3,559 33.7% 1,806 31 of 31
Jefferson 62.8% 78,495 37.2% 46,586 268 of 268
Jefferson Davis 71.0% 7,166 29.0% 2,924 26 of 26
Lafayette 65.8% 50,635 34.2% 26,330 131 of 131
Lafourche 70.1% 19,515 29.9% 8,335 72 of 72
LaSalle 76.2% 3,222 23.8% 1,009 21 of 21
Lincoln 63.8% 8,476 36.2% 4,818 50 of 50
Livingston 74.1% 31,519 25.9% 11,041 80 of 80
Madison 58.0% 1,641 42.0% 1,187 26 of 26
Morehouse 70.5% 4,755 29.5% 1,987 30 of 30
Natchitoches 59.6% 6,474 40.4% 4,386 50 of 50
Orleans 40.1% 50,752 59.9% 75,682 349 of 349
Ouachita 69.7% 31,250 30.3% 13,563 85 of 85
Plaquemines 63.7% 4,694 36.3% 2,678 17 of 17
Pointe Coupee 59.1% 4,699 40.9% 3,248 24 of 24
Rapides 66.6% 24,259 33.4% 12,156 113 of 113
Red River 58.6% 1,429 41.4% 1,011 18 of 18
Richland 69.8% 4,098 30.2% 1,777 23 of 23
Sabine 71.8% 5,389 28.2% 2,119 27 of 27
St. Bernard 56.5% 6,233 43.5% 4,805 31 of 31
St. Charles 65.4% 11,805 34.6% 6,245 42 of 42
St. Helena 55.6% 2,403 44.4% 1,916 11 of 11
St. James 51.8% 4,604 48.2% 4,287 20 of 20
St. John the Baptist 49.8% 6,847 50.2% 6,912 36 of 36
St. Landry 58.0% 14,410 42.0% 10,418 91 of 91
St. Martin 64.9% 10,559 35.1% 5,702 43 of 43
St. Mary 62.7% 8,998 37.3% 5,354 46 of 46
St. Tammany 71.9% 70,318 28.1% 27,517 171 of 171
Tangipahoa 67.0% 25,323 33.0% 12,469 73 of 73
Tensas 56.3% 892 43.7% 691 10 of 10
Terrebonne 69.9% 19,115 30.1% 8,230 64 of 64
Union 66.9% 4,804 33.1% 2,381 29 of 29
Vermilion 71.3% 11,844 28.7% 4,772 66 of 66
Vernon 77.8% 8,392 22.2% 2,394 60 of 60
Washington 59.6% 7,401 40.4% 5,015 41 of 41
Webster 66.6% 7,572 33.4% 3,798 40 of 40
West Baton Rouge 54.0% 5,334 46.0% 4,550 29 of 29
West Carroll 77.5% 2,102 22.5% 612 23 of 23
West Feliciana 65.3% 2,967 34.7% 1,575 27 of 27
Winn 66.0% 2,652 34.0% 1,366 26 of 26