The Kingfish Project Election results

All races, November 3, 2026 open primary

Amendment 6

Approved Count complete, unofficial

Voters approved it, 63.6% to 36.4%. All 3,722 precincts reported.

Votes by choice, Amendment 6
Choice Votes Percent
Yes, winner 900,356 63.6%
No 516,251 36.4%

All 3,722 precincts reported

What it does

Authorizes extension of an additional property tax exemption for owners who are 65 or older. ACT No. 274, 2026-RS - HB 514

SOS last updated

Parishes, Amendment 6: shaded by leader and margin
Acadia Parish: Yes leads by 36.6 points. Yes 68.3%, 11,735 votes; No 31.7%, 5,449 votes.Allen Parish: Yes leads by 39.9 points. Yes 69.9%, 4,461 votes; No 30.1%, 1,917 votes.Ascension Parish: Yes leads by 27.7 points. Yes 63.8%, 26,952 votes; No 36.2%, 15,269 votes.Assumption Parish: Yes leads by 14.9 points. Yes 57.5%, 3,906 votes; No 42.5%, 2,890 votes.Avoyelles Parish: Yes leads by 22.2 points. Yes 61.1%, 7,151 votes; No 38.9%, 4,555 votes.Beauregard Parish: Yes leads by 53.4 points. Yes 76.7%, 7,811 votes; No 23.3%, 2,373 votes.Bienville Parish: Yes leads by 29.3 points. Yes 64.7%, 3,050 votes; No 35.3%, 1,667 votes.Bossier Parish: Yes leads by 46.7 points. Yes 73.4%, 25,443 votes; No 26.6%, 9,240 votes.Caddo Parish: Yes leads by 20.7 points. Yes 60.4%, 41,305 votes; No 39.6%, 27,130 votes.Calcasieu Parish: Yes leads by 43.2 points. Yes 71.6%, 39,248 votes; No 28.4%, 15,576 votes.Caldwell Parish: Yes leads by 43.0 points. Yes 71.5%, 2,187 votes; No 28.5%, 871 votes.Cameron Parish: Yes leads by 56.9 points. Yes 78.4%, 1,509 votes; No 21.6%, 415 votes.Catahoula Parish: Yes leads by 30.4 points. Yes 65.2%, 1,917 votes; No 34.8%, 1,024 votes.Claiborne Parish: Yes leads by 44.7 points. Yes 72.4%, 3,232 votes; No 27.6%, 1,235 votes.Concordia Parish: Yes leads by 29.3 points. Yes 64.6%, 3,398 votes; No 35.4%, 1,858 votes.De Soto Parish: Yes leads by 30.5 points. Yes 65.3%, 6,237 votes; No 34.7%, 3,320 votes.East Baton Rouge Parish: No leads by 0.2 points. No 50.1%, 74,092 votes; Yes 49.9%, 73,805 votes.East Carroll Parish: Yes leads by 24.4 points. Yes 62.2%, 1,228 votes; No 37.8%, 747 votes.East Feliciana Parish: Yes leads by 25.8 points. Yes 62.9%, 4,533 votes; No 37.1%, 2,676 votes.Evangeline Parish: Yes leads by 28.3 points. Yes 64.1%, 6,033 votes; No 35.9%, 3,372 votes.Franklin Parish: Yes leads by 24.9 points. Yes 62.5%, 3,399 votes; No 37.5%, 2,043 votes.Grant Parish: Yes leads by 44.7 points. Yes 72.4%, 4,502 votes; No 27.6%, 1,720 votes.Iberia Parish: Yes leads by 30.0 points. Yes 65.0%, 12,112 votes; No 35.0%, 6,518 votes.Iberville Parish: Yes leads by 13.3 points. Yes 56.6%, 6,576 votes; No 43.4%, 5,035 votes.Jackson Parish: Yes leads by 33.9 points. Yes 67.0%, 3,610 votes; No 33.0%, 1,781 votes.Jefferson Parish: Yes leads by 33.0 points. Yes 66.5%, 83,689 votes; No 33.5%, 42,117 votes.Jefferson Davis Parish: Yes leads by 41.5 points. Yes 70.7%, 7,155 votes; No 29.3%, 2,959 votes.Lafayette Parish: Yes leads by 30.3 points. Yes 65.2%, 50,287 votes; No 34.8%, 26,899 votes.Lafourche Parish: Yes leads by 39.0 points. Yes 69.5%, 19,338 votes; No 30.5%, 8,479 votes.LaSalle Parish: Yes leads by 54.8 points. Yes 77.4%, 3,294 votes; No 22.6%, 962 votes.Lincoln Parish: Yes leads by 26.3 points. Yes 63.2%, 8,402 votes; No 36.8%, 4,901 votes.Livingston Parish: Yes leads by 46.1 points. Yes 73.0%, 31,179 votes; No 27.0%, 11,505 votes.Madison Parish: Yes leads by 24.0 points. Yes 62.0%, 1,758 votes; No 38.0%, 1,078 votes.Morehouse Parish: Yes leads by 44.0 points. Yes 72.0%, 4,881 votes; No 28.0%, 1,900 votes.Natchitoches Parish: Yes leads by 17.8 points. Yes 58.9%, 6,386 votes; No 41.1%, 4,459 votes.Orleans Parish: No leads by 2.1 points. No 51.0%, 64,841 votes; Yes 49.0%, 62,209 votes.Ouachita Parish: Yes leads by 38.0 points. Yes 69.0%, 30,928 votes; No 31.0%, 13,900 votes.Plaquemines Parish: Yes leads by 30.5 points. Yes 65.3%, 4,855 votes; No 34.7%, 2,584 votes.Pointe Coupee Parish: Yes leads by 21.1 points. Yes 60.6%, 4,848 votes; No 39.4%, 3,158 votes.Rapides Parish: Yes leads by 32.6 points. Yes 66.3%, 24,190 votes; No 33.7%, 12,301 votes.Red River Parish: Yes leads by 20.1 points. Yes 60.0%, 1,478 votes; No 40.0%, 984 votes.Richland Parish: Yes leads by 42.5 points. Yes 71.3%, 4,169 votes; No 28.7%, 1,682 votes.Sabine Parish: Yes leads by 46.2 points. Yes 73.1%, 5,520 votes; No 26.9%, 2,033 votes.St. Bernard Parish: Yes leads by 24.9 points. Yes 62.5%, 6,948 votes; No 37.5%, 4,176 votes.St. Charles Parish: Yes leads by 36.5 points. Yes 68.2%, 12,393 votes; No 31.8%, 5,768 votes.St. Helena Parish: Yes leads by 15.7 points. Yes 57.8%, 2,488 votes; No 42.2%, 1,814 votes.St. James Parish: Yes leads by 9.6 points. Yes 54.8%, 4,880 votes; No 45.2%, 4,025 votes.St. John the Baptist Parish: Yes leads by 13.3 points. Yes 56.7%, 7,821 votes; No 43.3%, 5,982 votes.St. Landry Parish: Yes leads by 17.9 points. Yes 59.0%, 14,673 votes; No 41.0%, 10,217 votes.St. Martin Parish: Yes leads by 33.1 points. Yes 66.6%, 10,870 votes; No 33.4%, 5,458 votes.St. Mary Parish: Yes leads by 24.0 points. Yes 62.0%, 8,906 votes; No 38.0%, 5,462 votes.St. Tammany Parish: Yes leads by 46.7 points. Yes 73.3%, 72,255 votes; No 26.7%, 26,270 votes.Tangipahoa Parish: Yes leads by 35.2 points. Yes 67.6%, 25,703 votes; No 32.4%, 12,308 votes.Tensas Parish: Yes leads by 15.1 points. Yes 57.5%, 916 votes; No 42.5%, 676 votes.Terrebonne Parish: Yes leads by 40.3 points. Yes 70.1%, 19,263 votes; No 29.9%, 8,203 votes.Union Parish: Yes leads by 29.0 points. Yes 64.5%, 4,656 votes; No 35.5%, 2,563 votes.Vermilion Parish: Yes leads by 42.4 points. Yes 71.2%, 11,873 votes; No 28.8%, 4,798 votes.Vernon Parish: Yes leads by 47.8 points. Yes 73.9%, 7,989 votes; No 26.1%, 2,821 votes.Washington Parish: Yes leads by 23.7 points. Yes 61.8%, 7,679 votes; No 38.2%, 4,739 votes.Webster Parish: Yes leads by 31.5 points. Yes 65.8%, 7,499 votes; No 34.2%, 3,903 votes.West Baton Rouge Parish: Yes leads by 15.6 points. Yes 57.8%, 5,726 votes; No 42.2%, 4,182 votes.West Carroll Parish: Yes leads by 49.4 points. Yes 74.7%, 2,016 votes; No 25.3%, 683 votes.West Feliciana Parish: Yes leads by 42.5 points. Yes 71.2%, 3,259 votes; No 28.8%, 1,316 votes.Winn Parish: Yes leads by 31.6 points. Yes 65.8%, 2,637 votes; No 34.2%, 1,372 votes.
Leader’s margin
Under 5 pts5 to 15 pts15 to 30 pts30 pts or more
Yes
No
Results by parish, Amendment 6
Parish Yes No Precincts reported
Acadia 68.3% 11,735 31.7% 5,449 47 of 47
Allen 69.9% 4,461 30.1% 1,917 18 of 18
Ascension 63.8% 26,952 36.2% 15,269 72 of 72
Assumption 57.5% 3,906 42.5% 2,890 28 of 28
Avoyelles 61.1% 7,151 38.9% 4,555 41 of 41
Beauregard 76.7% 7,811 23.3% 2,373 37 of 37
Bienville 64.7% 3,050 35.3% 1,667 33 of 33
Bossier 73.4% 25,443 26.6% 9,240 85 of 85
Caddo 60.4% 41,305 39.6% 27,130 128 of 128
Calcasieu 71.6% 39,248 28.4% 15,576 123 of 123
Caldwell 71.5% 2,187 28.5% 871 19 of 19
Cameron 78.4% 1,509 21.6% 415 11 of 11
Catahoula 65.2% 1,917 34.8% 1,024 28 of 28
Claiborne 72.4% 3,232 27.6% 1,235 25 of 25
Concordia 64.6% 3,398 35.4% 1,858 17 of 17
De Soto 65.3% 6,237 34.7% 3,320 26 of 26
East Baton Rouge 49.9% 73,805 50.1% 74,092 329 of 329
East Carroll 62.2% 1,228 37.8% 747 17 of 17
East Feliciana 62.9% 4,533 37.1% 2,676 23 of 23
Evangeline 64.1% 6,033 35.9% 3,372 55 of 55
Franklin 62.5% 3,399 37.5% 2,043 23 of 23
Grant 72.4% 4,502 27.6% 1,720 31 of 31
Iberia 65.0% 12,112 35.0% 6,518 55 of 55
Iberville 56.6% 6,576 43.4% 5,035 31 of 31
Jackson 67.0% 3,610 33.0% 1,781 31 of 31
Jefferson 66.5% 83,689 33.5% 42,117 268 of 268
Jefferson Davis 70.7% 7,155 29.3% 2,959 26 of 26
Lafayette 65.2% 50,287 34.8% 26,899 131 of 131
Lafourche 69.5% 19,338 30.5% 8,479 72 of 72
LaSalle 77.4% 3,294 22.6% 962 21 of 21
Lincoln 63.2% 8,402 36.8% 4,901 50 of 50
Livingston 73.0% 31,179 27.0% 11,505 80 of 80
Madison 62.0% 1,758 38.0% 1,078 26 of 26
Morehouse 72.0% 4,881 28.0% 1,900 30 of 30
Natchitoches 58.9% 6,386 41.1% 4,459 50 of 50
Orleans 49.0% 62,209 51.0% 64,841 349 of 349
Ouachita 69.0% 30,928 31.0% 13,900 85 of 85
Plaquemines 65.3% 4,855 34.7% 2,584 17 of 17
Pointe Coupee 60.6% 4,848 39.4% 3,158 24 of 24
Rapides 66.3% 24,190 33.7% 12,301 113 of 113
Red River 60.0% 1,478 40.0% 984 18 of 18
Richland 71.3% 4,169 28.7% 1,682 23 of 23
Sabine 73.1% 5,520 26.9% 2,033 27 of 27
St. Bernard 62.5% 6,948 37.5% 4,176 31 of 31
St. Charles 68.2% 12,393 31.8% 5,768 42 of 42
St. Helena 57.8% 2,488 42.2% 1,814 11 of 11
St. James 54.8% 4,880 45.2% 4,025 20 of 20
St. John the Baptist 56.7% 7,821 43.3% 5,982 36 of 36
St. Landry 59.0% 14,673 41.0% 10,217 91 of 91
St. Martin 66.6% 10,870 33.4% 5,458 43 of 43
St. Mary 62.0% 8,906 38.0% 5,462 46 of 46
St. Tammany 73.3% 72,255 26.7% 26,270 171 of 171
Tangipahoa 67.6% 25,703 32.4% 12,308 73 of 73
Tensas 57.5% 916 42.5% 676 10 of 10
Terrebonne 70.1% 19,263 29.9% 8,203 64 of 64
Union 64.5% 4,656 35.5% 2,563 29 of 29
Vermilion 71.2% 11,873 28.8% 4,798 66 of 66
Vernon 73.9% 7,989 26.1% 2,821 60 of 60
Washington 61.8% 7,679 38.2% 4,739 41 of 41
Webster 65.8% 7,499 34.2% 3,903 40 of 40
West Baton Rouge 57.8% 5,726 42.2% 4,182 29 of 29
West Carroll 74.7% 2,016 25.3% 683 23 of 23
West Feliciana 71.2% 3,259 28.8% 1,316 27 of 27
Winn 65.8% 2,637 34.2% 1,372 26 of 26