The Kingfish Project Election results

All races, November 3, 2026 open primary

Amendment 3

Approved Count complete, unofficial

Voters approved it, 67.8% to 32.2%. All 3,722 precincts reported.

Votes by choice, Amendment 3
Choice Votes Percent
Yes, winner 972,108 67.8%
No 461,710 32.2%

All 3,722 precincts reported

What it does

Prohibits release on bail for defendants who have been convicted of certain offenses against a child. ACT No. 271, 2026-RS - HB 51

SOS last updated

Parishes, Amendment 3: shaded by leader and margin
Acadia Parish: Yes leads by 52.1 points. Yes 76.0%, 13,320 votes; No 24.0%, 4,197 votes.Allen Parish: Yes leads by 47.2 points. Yes 73.6%, 4,753 votes; No 26.4%, 1,703 votes.Ascension Parish: Yes leads by 39.7 points. Yes 69.9%, 29,749 votes; No 30.1%, 12,827 votes.Assumption Parish: Yes leads by 28.1 points. Yes 64.1%, 4,415 votes; No 35.9%, 2,477 votes.Avoyelles Parish: Yes leads by 36.0 points. Yes 68.0%, 8,076 votes; No 32.0%, 3,799 votes.Beauregard Parish: Yes leads by 64.4 points. Yes 82.2%, 8,453 votes; No 17.8%, 1,831 votes.Bienville Parish: Yes leads by 30.9 points. Yes 65.5%, 3,143 votes; No 34.5%, 1,658 votes.Bossier Parish: Yes leads by 55.9 points. Yes 78.0%, 27,450 votes; No 22.0%, 7,762 votes.Caddo Parish: Yes leads by 36.3 points. Yes 68.1%, 47,420 votes; No 31.9%, 22,168 votes.Calcasieu Parish: Yes leads by 43.9 points. Yes 72.0%, 39,851 votes; No 28.0%, 15,518 votes.Caldwell Parish: Yes leads by 52.8 points. Yes 76.4%, 2,363 votes; No 23.6%, 729 votes.Cameron Parish: Yes leads by 60.8 points. Yes 80.4%, 1,566 votes; No 19.6%, 382 votes.Catahoula Parish: Yes leads by 41.9 points. Yes 71.0%, 2,115 votes; No 29.0%, 865 votes.Claiborne Parish: Yes leads by 44.7 points. Yes 72.3%, 3,290 votes; No 27.7%, 1,258 votes.Concordia Parish: Yes leads by 40.6 points. Yes 70.3%, 3,790 votes; No 29.7%, 1,601 votes.De Soto Parish: Yes leads by 39.0 points. Yes 69.5%, 6,740 votes; No 30.5%, 2,961 votes.East Baton Rouge Parish: Yes leads by 12.9 points. Yes 56.5%, 84,404 votes; No 43.5%, 65,053 votes.East Carroll Parish: Yes leads by 18.3 points. Yes 59.1%, 1,185 votes; No 40.9%, 819 votes.East Feliciana Parish: Yes leads by 30.2 points. Yes 65.1%, 4,728 votes; No 34.9%, 2,533 votes.Evangeline Parish: Yes leads by 33.9 points. Yes 67.0%, 6,437 votes; No 33.0%, 3,176 votes.Franklin Parish: Yes leads by 40.5 points. Yes 70.3%, 3,864 votes; No 29.7%, 1,636 votes.Grant Parish: Yes leads by 60.7 points. Yes 80.4%, 5,062 votes; No 19.6%, 1,237 votes.Iberia Parish: Yes leads by 37.2 points. Yes 68.6%, 12,972 votes; No 31.4%, 5,942 votes.Iberville Parish: Yes leads by 19.8 points. Yes 59.9%, 7,040 votes; No 40.1%, 4,715 votes.Jackson Parish: Yes leads by 40.2 points. Yes 70.1%, 3,813 votes; No 29.9%, 1,628 votes.Jefferson Parish: Yes leads by 34.3 points. Yes 67.1%, 85,400 votes; No 32.9%, 41,806 votes.Jefferson Davis Parish: Yes leads by 53.4 points. Yes 76.7%, 7,857 votes; No 23.3%, 2,384 votes.Lafayette Parish: Yes leads by 42.5 points. Yes 71.3%, 55,685 votes; No 28.7%, 22,445 votes.Lafourche Parish: Yes leads by 52.3 points. Yes 76.1%, 21,427 votes; No 23.9%, 6,713 votes.LaSalle Parish: Yes leads by 64.8 points. Yes 82.4%, 3,527 votes; No 17.6%, 754 votes.Lincoln Parish: Yes leads by 37.7 points. Yes 68.9%, 9,263 votes; No 31.1%, 4,190 votes.Livingston Parish: Yes leads by 60.2 points. Yes 80.1%, 34,565 votes; No 19.9%, 8,591 votes.Madison Parish: Yes leads by 29.7 points. Yes 64.9%, 1,863 votes; No 35.1%, 1,009 votes.Morehouse Parish: Yes leads by 45.7 points. Yes 72.9%, 5,002 votes; No 27.1%, 1,864 votes.Natchitoches Parish: Yes leads by 28.1 points. Yes 64.1%, 7,047 votes; No 35.9%, 3,954 votes.Orleans Parish: No leads by 1.9 points. No 51.0%, 65,440 votes; Yes 49.0%, 62,946 votes.Ouachita Parish: Yes leads by 48.0 points. Yes 74.0%, 33,624 votes; No 26.0%, 11,802 votes.Plaquemines Parish: Yes leads by 40.5 points. Yes 70.2%, 5,293 votes; No 29.8%, 2,244 votes.Pointe Coupee Parish: Yes leads by 32.0 points. Yes 66.0%, 5,354 votes; No 34.0%, 2,761 votes.Rapides Parish: Yes leads by 45.2 points. Yes 72.6%, 26,837 votes; No 27.4%, 10,127 votes.Red River Parish: Yes leads by 26.9 points. Yes 63.5%, 1,576 votes; No 36.5%, 907 votes.Richland Parish: Yes leads by 42.7 points. Yes 71.4%, 4,227 votes; No 28.6%, 1,697 votes.Sabine Parish: Yes leads by 49.9 points. Yes 75.0%, 5,725 votes; No 25.0%, 1,911 votes.St. Bernard Parish: Yes leads by 28.8 points. Yes 64.4%, 7,214 votes; No 35.6%, 3,988 votes.St. Charles Parish: Yes leads by 41.9 points. Yes 71.0%, 13,006 votes; No 29.0%, 5,320 votes.St. Helena Parish: Yes leads by 22.4 points. Yes 61.2%, 2,674 votes; No 38.8%, 1,694 votes.St. James Parish: Yes leads by 14.7 points. Yes 57.4%, 5,163 votes; No 42.6%, 3,837 votes.St. John the Baptist Parish: Yes leads by 16.9 points. Yes 58.4%, 8,142 votes; No 41.6%, 5,790 votes.St. Landry Parish: Yes leads by 28.3 points. Yes 64.1%, 16,168 votes; No 35.9%, 9,042 votes.St. Martin Parish: Yes leads by 39.0 points. Yes 69.5%, 11,455 votes; No 30.5%, 5,026 votes.St. Mary Parish: Yes leads by 35.6 points. Yes 67.8%, 9,884 votes; No 32.2%, 4,691 votes.St. Tammany Parish: Yes leads by 53.7 points. Yes 76.8%, 76,633 votes; No 23.2%, 23,085 votes.Tangipahoa Parish: Yes leads by 45.5 points. Yes 72.7%, 28,057 votes; No 27.3%, 10,521 votes.Tensas Parish: Yes leads by 21.7 points. Yes 60.8%, 988 votes; No 39.2%, 636 votes.Terrebonne Parish: Yes leads by 51.8 points. Yes 75.9%, 21,113 votes; No 24.1%, 6,701 votes.Union Parish: Yes leads by 54.5 points. Yes 77.2%, 5,646 votes; No 22.8%, 1,665 votes.Vermilion Parish: Yes leads by 52.1 points. Yes 76.1%, 12,829 votes; No 23.9%, 4,040 votes.Vernon Parish: Yes leads by 62.6 points. Yes 81.3%, 8,898 votes; No 18.7%, 2,046 votes.Washington Parish: Yes leads by 31.2 points. Yes 65.6%, 8,246 votes; No 34.4%, 4,324 votes.Webster Parish: Yes leads by 42.5 points. Yes 71.3%, 8,242 votes; No 28.7%, 3,324 votes.West Baton Rouge Parish: Yes leads by 22.2 points. Yes 61.1%, 6,110 votes; No 38.9%, 3,891 votes.West Carroll Parish: Yes leads by 56.6 points. Yes 78.3%, 2,155 votes; No 21.7%, 598 votes.West Feliciana Parish: Yes leads by 40.8 points. Yes 70.4%, 3,252 votes; No 29.6%, 1,368 votes.Winn Parish: Yes leads by 48.4 points. Yes 74.2%, 3,016 votes; No 25.8%, 1,049 votes.
Leader’s margin
Under 5 pts5 to 15 pts15 to 30 pts30 pts or more
Yes
No
Results by parish, Amendment 3
Parish Yes No Precincts reported
Acadia 76.0% 13,320 24.0% 4,197 47 of 47
Allen 73.6% 4,753 26.4% 1,703 18 of 18
Ascension 69.9% 29,749 30.1% 12,827 72 of 72
Assumption 64.1% 4,415 35.9% 2,477 28 of 28
Avoyelles 68.0% 8,076 32.0% 3,799 41 of 41
Beauregard 82.2% 8,453 17.8% 1,831 37 of 37
Bienville 65.5% 3,143 34.5% 1,658 33 of 33
Bossier 78.0% 27,450 22.0% 7,762 85 of 85
Caddo 68.1% 47,420 31.9% 22,168 128 of 128
Calcasieu 72.0% 39,851 28.0% 15,518 123 of 123
Caldwell 76.4% 2,363 23.6% 729 19 of 19
Cameron 80.4% 1,566 19.6% 382 11 of 11
Catahoula 71.0% 2,115 29.0% 865 28 of 28
Claiborne 72.3% 3,290 27.7% 1,258 25 of 25
Concordia 70.3% 3,790 29.7% 1,601 17 of 17
De Soto 69.5% 6,740 30.5% 2,961 26 of 26
East Baton Rouge 56.5% 84,404 43.5% 65,053 329 of 329
East Carroll 59.1% 1,185 40.9% 819 17 of 17
East Feliciana 65.1% 4,728 34.9% 2,533 23 of 23
Evangeline 67.0% 6,437 33.0% 3,176 55 of 55
Franklin 70.3% 3,864 29.7% 1,636 23 of 23
Grant 80.4% 5,062 19.6% 1,237 31 of 31
Iberia 68.6% 12,972 31.4% 5,942 55 of 55
Iberville 59.9% 7,040 40.1% 4,715 31 of 31
Jackson 70.1% 3,813 29.9% 1,628 31 of 31
Jefferson 67.1% 85,400 32.9% 41,806 268 of 268
Jefferson Davis 76.7% 7,857 23.3% 2,384 26 of 26
Lafayette 71.3% 55,685 28.7% 22,445 131 of 131
Lafourche 76.1% 21,427 23.9% 6,713 72 of 72
LaSalle 82.4% 3,527 17.6% 754 21 of 21
Lincoln 68.9% 9,263 31.1% 4,190 50 of 50
Livingston 80.1% 34,565 19.9% 8,591 80 of 80
Madison 64.9% 1,863 35.1% 1,009 26 of 26
Morehouse 72.9% 5,002 27.1% 1,864 30 of 30
Natchitoches 64.1% 7,047 35.9% 3,954 50 of 50
Orleans 49.0% 62,946 51.0% 65,440 349 of 349
Ouachita 74.0% 33,624 26.0% 11,802 85 of 85
Plaquemines 70.2% 5,293 29.8% 2,244 17 of 17
Pointe Coupee 66.0% 5,354 34.0% 2,761 24 of 24
Rapides 72.6% 26,837 27.4% 10,127 113 of 113
Red River 63.5% 1,576 36.5% 907 18 of 18
Richland 71.4% 4,227 28.6% 1,697 23 of 23
Sabine 75.0% 5,725 25.0% 1,911 27 of 27
St. Bernard 64.4% 7,214 35.6% 3,988 31 of 31
St. Charles 71.0% 13,006 29.0% 5,320 42 of 42
St. Helena 61.2% 2,674 38.8% 1,694 11 of 11
St. James 57.4% 5,163 42.6% 3,837 20 of 20
St. John the Baptist 58.4% 8,142 41.6% 5,790 36 of 36
St. Landry 64.1% 16,168 35.9% 9,042 91 of 91
St. Martin 69.5% 11,455 30.5% 5,026 43 of 43
St. Mary 67.8% 9,884 32.2% 4,691 46 of 46
St. Tammany 76.8% 76,633 23.2% 23,085 171 of 171
Tangipahoa 72.7% 28,057 27.3% 10,521 73 of 73
Tensas 60.8% 988 39.2% 636 10 of 10
Terrebonne 75.9% 21,113 24.1% 6,701 64 of 64
Union 77.2% 5,646 22.8% 1,665 29 of 29
Vermilion 76.1% 12,829 23.9% 4,040 66 of 66
Vernon 81.3% 8,898 18.7% 2,046 60 of 60
Washington 65.6% 8,246 34.4% 4,324 41 of 41
Webster 71.3% 8,242 28.7% 3,324 40 of 40
West Baton Rouge 61.1% 6,110 38.9% 3,891 29 of 29
West Carroll 78.3% 2,155 21.7% 598 23 of 23
West Feliciana 70.4% 3,252 29.6% 1,368 27 of 27
Winn 74.2% 3,016 25.8% 1,049 26 of 26