The Kingfish Project Election results

All races, November 3, 2026 open primary

Amendment 1

Approved Count complete, unofficial

Voters approved it, 74.3% to 25.7%. All 3,722 precincts reported.

Votes by choice, Amendment 1
Choice Votes Percent
Yes, winner 1,071,202 74.3%
No 371,217 25.7%

All 3,722 precincts reported

What it does

Allows a one-time transfer of a property tax exemption for surviving spouse of a disabled veteran. ACT No. 39, 2026-RS - SB 180

SOS last updated

Parishes, Amendment 1: shaded by leader and margin
Acadia Parish: Yes leads by 56.7 points. Yes 78.4%, 13,808 votes; No 21.6%, 3,812 votes.Allen Parish: Yes leads by 61.2 points. Yes 80.6%, 5,244 votes; No 19.4%, 1,263 votes.Ascension Parish: Yes leads by 53.9 points. Yes 77.0%, 32,942 votes; No 23.0%, 9,859 votes.Assumption Parish: Yes leads by 53.7 points. Yes 76.9%, 5,363 votes; No 23.1%, 1,615 votes.Avoyelles Parish: Yes leads by 50.8 points. Yes 75.4%, 9,043 votes; No 24.6%, 2,954 votes.Beauregard Parish: Yes leads by 69.3 points. Yes 84.6%, 8,722 votes; No 15.4%, 1,584 votes.Bienville Parish: Yes leads by 54.6 points. Yes 77.3%, 3,747 votes; No 22.7%, 1,101 votes.Bossier Parish: Yes leads by 64.2 points. Yes 82.1%, 29,001 votes; No 17.9%, 6,332 votes.Caddo Parish: Yes leads by 45.3 points. Yes 72.6%, 50,906 votes; No 27.4%, 19,174 votes.Calcasieu Parish: Yes leads by 66.1 points. Yes 83.1%, 46,236 votes; No 16.9%, 9,432 votes.Caldwell Parish: Yes leads by 62.8 points. Yes 81.4%, 2,528 votes; No 18.6%, 578 votes.Cameron Parish: Yes leads by 69.5 points. Yes 84.8%, 1,658 votes; No 15.2%, 298 votes.Catahoula Parish: Yes leads by 50.7 points. Yes 75.4%, 2,260 votes; No 24.6%, 739 votes.Claiborne Parish: Yes leads by 61.9 points. Yes 81.0%, 3,712 votes; No 19.0%, 873 votes.Concordia Parish: Yes leads by 51.4 points. Yes 75.7%, 4,113 votes; No 24.3%, 1,319 votes.De Soto Parish: Yes leads by 46.0 points. Yes 73.0%, 7,109 votes; No 27.0%, 2,628 votes.East Baton Rouge Parish: Yes leads by 26.1 points. Yes 63.1%, 94,682 votes; No 36.9%, 55,447 votes.East Carroll Parish: Yes leads by 46.8 points. Yes 73.4%, 1,489 votes; No 26.6%, 539 votes.East Feliciana Parish: Yes leads by 47.1 points. Yes 73.5%, 5,377 votes; No 26.5%, 1,935 votes.Evangeline Parish: Yes leads by 51.6 points. Yes 75.8%, 7,366 votes; No 24.2%, 2,352 votes.Franklin Parish: Yes leads by 44.5 points. Yes 72.3%, 3,992 votes; No 27.7%, 1,533 votes.Grant Parish: Yes leads by 60.2 points. Yes 80.1%, 5,053 votes; No 19.9%, 1,255 votes.Iberia Parish: Yes leads by 54.0 points. Yes 77.0%, 14,665 votes; No 23.0%, 4,375 votes.Iberville Parish: Yes leads by 41.7 points. Yes 70.9%, 8,420 votes; No 29.1%, 3,462 votes.Jackson Parish: Yes leads by 50.7 points. Yes 75.3%, 4,118 votes; No 24.7%, 1,348 votes.Jefferson Parish: Yes leads by 50.5 points. Yes 75.3%, 96,462 votes; No 24.7%, 31,698 votes.Jefferson Davis Parish: Yes leads by 63.6 points. Yes 81.8%, 8,411 votes; No 18.2%, 1,874 votes.Lafayette Parish: Yes leads by 52.5 points. Yes 76.3%, 59,825 votes; No 23.7%, 18,615 votes.Lafourche Parish: Yes leads by 62.1 points. Yes 81.0%, 22,957 votes; No 19.0%, 5,370 votes.LaSalle Parish: Yes leads by 68.9 points. Yes 84.5%, 3,643 votes; No 15.5%, 670 votes.Lincoln Parish: Yes leads by 48.4 points. Yes 74.2%, 10,025 votes; No 25.8%, 3,484 votes.Livingston Parish: Yes leads by 64.0 points. Yes 82.0%, 35,570 votes; No 18.0%, 7,802 votes.Madison Parish: Yes leads by 50.4 points. Yes 75.2%, 2,183 votes; No 24.8%, 719 votes.Morehouse Parish: Yes leads by 63.5 points. Yes 81.7%, 5,626 votes; No 18.3%, 1,256 votes.Natchitoches Parish: Yes leads by 42.8 points. Yes 71.4%, 7,908 votes; No 28.6%, 3,171 votes.Orleans Parish: Yes leads by 16.6 points. Yes 58.3%, 75,312 votes; No 41.7%, 53,906 votes.Ouachita Parish: Yes leads by 58.5 points. Yes 79.3%, 36,141 votes; No 20.7%, 9,459 votes.Plaquemines Parish: Yes leads by 56.2 points. Yes 78.1%, 5,922 votes; No 21.9%, 1,661 votes.Pointe Coupee Parish: Yes leads by 46.6 points. Yes 73.3%, 5,993 votes; No 26.7%, 2,185 votes.Rapides Parish: Yes leads by 50.9 points. Yes 75.5%, 27,990 votes; No 24.5%, 9,105 votes.Red River Parish: Yes leads by 55.3 points. Yes 77.7%, 1,947 votes; No 22.3%, 560 votes.Richland Parish: Yes leads by 59.7 points. Yes 79.8%, 4,762 votes; No 20.2%, 1,203 votes.Sabine Parish: Yes leads by 61.2 points. Yes 80.6%, 6,171 votes; No 19.4%, 1,486 votes.St. Bernard Parish: Yes leads by 46.1 points. Yes 73.0%, 8,263 votes; No 27.0%, 3,049 votes.St. Charles Parish: Yes leads by 56.2 points. Yes 78.1%, 14,441 votes; No 21.9%, 4,048 votes.St. Helena Parish: Yes leads by 43.6 points. Yes 71.8%, 3,176 votes; No 28.2%, 1,247 votes.St. James Parish: Yes leads by 48.6 points. Yes 74.3%, 6,751 votes; No 25.7%, 2,334 votes.St. John the Baptist Parish: Yes leads by 45.0 points. Yes 72.5%, 10,175 votes; No 27.5%, 3,856 votes.St. Landry Parish: Yes leads by 45.0 points. Yes 72.5%, 18,440 votes; No 27.5%, 6,997 votes.St. Martin Parish: Yes leads by 54.5 points. Yes 77.3%, 12,859 votes; No 22.7%, 3,784 votes.St. Mary Parish: Yes leads by 48.9 points. Yes 74.4%, 10,936 votes; No 25.6%, 3,754 votes.St. Tammany Parish: Yes leads by 59.5 points. Yes 79.7%, 79,958 votes; No 20.3%, 20,329 votes.Tangipahoa Parish: Yes leads by 61.4 points. Yes 80.7%, 31,329 votes; No 19.3%, 7,491 votes.Tensas Parish: Yes leads by 41.7 points. Yes 70.9%, 1,162 votes; No 29.1%, 478 votes.Terrebonne Parish: Yes leads by 62.4 points. Yes 81.2%, 22,745 votes; No 18.8%, 5,267 votes.Union Parish: Yes leads by 60.7 points. Yes 80.3%, 5,898 votes; No 19.7%, 1,443 votes.Vermilion Parish: Yes leads by 60.7 points. Yes 80.4%, 13,633 votes; No 19.6%, 3,330 votes.Vernon Parish: Yes leads by 65.6 points. Yes 82.8%, 9,094 votes; No 17.2%, 1,889 votes.Washington Parish: Yes leads by 44.2 points. Yes 72.1%, 9,151 votes; No 27.9%, 3,538 votes.Webster Parish: Yes leads by 50.6 points. Yes 75.3%, 8,747 votes; No 24.7%, 2,873 votes.West Baton Rouge Parish: Yes leads by 37.6 points. Yes 68.8%, 6,911 votes; No 31.2%, 3,131 votes.West Carroll Parish: Yes leads by 65.1 points. Yes 82.6%, 2,272 votes; No 17.4%, 480 votes.West Feliciana Parish: Yes leads by 59.0 points. Yes 79.5%, 3,692 votes; No 20.5%, 953 votes.Winn Parish: Yes leads by 55.2 points. Yes 77.6%, 3,167 votes; No 22.4%, 915 votes.
Leader’s margin
Under 5 pts5 to 15 pts15 to 30 pts30 pts or more
Yes
Results by parish, Amendment 1
Parish Yes No Precincts reported
Acadia 78.4% 13,808 21.6% 3,812 47 of 47
Allen 80.6% 5,244 19.4% 1,263 18 of 18
Ascension 77.0% 32,942 23.0% 9,859 72 of 72
Assumption 76.9% 5,363 23.1% 1,615 28 of 28
Avoyelles 75.4% 9,043 24.6% 2,954 41 of 41
Beauregard 84.6% 8,722 15.4% 1,584 37 of 37
Bienville 77.3% 3,747 22.7% 1,101 33 of 33
Bossier 82.1% 29,001 17.9% 6,332 85 of 85
Caddo 72.6% 50,906 27.4% 19,174 128 of 128
Calcasieu 83.1% 46,236 16.9% 9,432 123 of 123
Caldwell 81.4% 2,528 18.6% 578 19 of 19
Cameron 84.8% 1,658 15.2% 298 11 of 11
Catahoula 75.4% 2,260 24.6% 739 28 of 28
Claiborne 81.0% 3,712 19.0% 873 25 of 25
Concordia 75.7% 4,113 24.3% 1,319 17 of 17
De Soto 73.0% 7,109 27.0% 2,628 26 of 26
East Baton Rouge 63.1% 94,682 36.9% 55,447 329 of 329
East Carroll 73.4% 1,489 26.6% 539 17 of 17
East Feliciana 73.5% 5,377 26.5% 1,935 23 of 23
Evangeline 75.8% 7,366 24.2% 2,352 55 of 55
Franklin 72.3% 3,992 27.7% 1,533 23 of 23
Grant 80.1% 5,053 19.9% 1,255 31 of 31
Iberia 77.0% 14,665 23.0% 4,375 55 of 55
Iberville 70.9% 8,420 29.1% 3,462 31 of 31
Jackson 75.3% 4,118 24.7% 1,348 31 of 31
Jefferson 75.3% 96,462 24.7% 31,698 268 of 268
Jefferson Davis 81.8% 8,411 18.2% 1,874 26 of 26
Lafayette 76.3% 59,825 23.7% 18,615 131 of 131
Lafourche 81.0% 22,957 19.0% 5,370 72 of 72
LaSalle 84.5% 3,643 15.5% 670 21 of 21
Lincoln 74.2% 10,025 25.8% 3,484 50 of 50
Livingston 82.0% 35,570 18.0% 7,802 80 of 80
Madison 75.2% 2,183 24.8% 719 26 of 26
Morehouse 81.7% 5,626 18.3% 1,256 30 of 30
Natchitoches 71.4% 7,908 28.6% 3,171 50 of 50
Orleans 58.3% 75,312 41.7% 53,906 349 of 349
Ouachita 79.3% 36,141 20.7% 9,459 85 of 85
Plaquemines 78.1% 5,922 21.9% 1,661 17 of 17
Pointe Coupee 73.3% 5,993 26.7% 2,185 24 of 24
Rapides 75.5% 27,990 24.5% 9,105 113 of 113
Red River 77.7% 1,947 22.3% 560 18 of 18
Richland 79.8% 4,762 20.2% 1,203 23 of 23
Sabine 80.6% 6,171 19.4% 1,486 27 of 27
St. Bernard 73.0% 8,263 27.0% 3,049 31 of 31
St. Charles 78.1% 14,441 21.9% 4,048 42 of 42
St. Helena 71.8% 3,176 28.2% 1,247 11 of 11
St. James 74.3% 6,751 25.7% 2,334 20 of 20
St. John the Baptist 72.5% 10,175 27.5% 3,856 36 of 36
St. Landry 72.5% 18,440 27.5% 6,997 91 of 91
St. Martin 77.3% 12,859 22.7% 3,784 43 of 43
St. Mary 74.4% 10,936 25.6% 3,754 46 of 46
St. Tammany 79.7% 79,958 20.3% 20,329 171 of 171
Tangipahoa 80.7% 31,329 19.3% 7,491 73 of 73
Tensas 70.9% 1,162 29.1% 478 10 of 10
Terrebonne 81.2% 22,745 18.8% 5,267 64 of 64
Union 80.3% 5,898 19.7% 1,443 29 of 29
Vermilion 80.4% 13,633 19.6% 3,330 66 of 66
Vernon 82.8% 9,094 17.2% 1,889 60 of 60
Washington 72.1% 9,151 27.9% 3,538 41 of 41
Webster 75.3% 8,747 24.7% 2,873 40 of 40
West Baton Rouge 68.8% 6,911 31.2% 3,131 29 of 29
West Carroll 82.6% 2,272 17.4% 480 23 of 23
West Feliciana 79.5% 3,692 20.5% 953 27 of 27
Winn 77.6% 3,167 22.4% 915 26 of 26