The Kingfish Project Election results

All races, November 3, 2026 open primary

Amendment 9

Approved Count complete, unofficial

Voters approved it, 58.2% to 41.8%. All 3,722 precincts reported.

Votes by choice, Amendment 9
Choice Votes Percent
Yes, winner 823,788 58.2%
No 591,838 41.8%

All 3,722 precincts reported

What it does

Increases the income limit to qualify for the special assessment level for a homestead exemption. ACT No. 220, 2025-RS - HB 300

SOS last updated

Parishes, Amendment 9: shaded by leader and margin
Acadia Parish: Yes leads by 21.6 points. Yes 60.8%, 10,443 votes; No 39.2%, 6,726 votes.Allen Parish: Yes leads by 32.6 points. Yes 66.3%, 4,211 votes; No 33.7%, 2,140 votes.Ascension Parish: Yes leads by 16.0 points. Yes 58.0%, 24,456 votes; No 42.0%, 17,709 votes.Assumption Parish: Yes leads by 4.9 points. Yes 52.4%, 3,552 votes; No 47.6%, 3,223 votes.Avoyelles Parish: Yes leads by 16.1 points. Yes 58.0%, 6,783 votes; No 42.0%, 4,903 votes.Beauregard Parish: Yes leads by 45.4 points. Yes 72.7%, 7,371 votes; No 27.3%, 2,766 votes.Bienville Parish: Yes leads by 25.6 points. Yes 62.8%, 2,982 votes; No 37.2%, 1,767 votes.Bossier Parish: Yes leads by 34.9 points. Yes 67.4%, 23,359 votes; No 32.6%, 11,279 votes.Caddo Parish: Yes leads by 12.8 points. Yes 56.4%, 38,531 votes; No 43.6%, 29,796 votes.Calcasieu Parish: Yes leads by 24.4 points. Yes 62.2%, 34,110 votes; No 37.8%, 20,712 votes.Caldwell Parish: Yes leads by 36.8 points. Yes 68.4%, 2,090 votes; No 31.6%, 966 votes.Cameron Parish: Yes leads by 41.3 points. Yes 70.6%, 1,364 votes; No 29.4%, 567 votes.Catahoula Parish: Yes leads by 23.0 points. Yes 61.5%, 1,805 votes; No 38.5%, 1,130 votes.Claiborne Parish: Yes leads by 34.1 points. Yes 67.0%, 2,999 votes; No 33.0%, 1,475 votes.Concordia Parish: Yes leads by 21.5 points. Yes 60.8%, 3,204 votes; No 39.2%, 2,068 votes.De Soto Parish: Yes leads by 23.9 points. Yes 61.9%, 5,914 votes; No 38.1%, 3,633 votes.East Baton Rouge Parish: No leads by 8.2 points. No 54.1%, 80,040 votes; Yes 45.9%, 67,921 votes.East Carroll Parish: Yes leads by 21.3 points. Yes 60.6%, 1,206 votes; No 39.4%, 783 votes.East Feliciana Parish: Yes leads by 14.9 points. Yes 57.5%, 4,141 votes; No 42.5%, 3,067 votes.Evangeline Parish: Yes leads by 21.4 points. Yes 60.7%, 5,710 votes; No 39.3%, 3,696 votes.Franklin Parish: Yes leads by 20.2 points. Yes 60.1%, 3,254 votes; No 39.9%, 2,162 votes.Grant Parish: Yes leads by 35.9 points. Yes 68.0%, 4,225 votes; No 32.0%, 1,992 votes.Iberia Parish: Yes leads by 21.0 points. Yes 60.5%, 11,251 votes; No 39.5%, 7,350 votes.Iberville Parish: Yes leads by 4.3 points. Yes 52.2%, 6,081 votes; No 47.8%, 5,578 votes.Jackson Parish: Yes leads by 28.9 points. Yes 64.5%, 3,473 votes; No 35.5%, 1,915 votes.Jefferson Parish: Yes leads by 17.5 points. Yes 58.7%, 73,819 votes; No 41.3%, 51,865 votes.Jefferson Davis Parish: Yes leads by 30.4 points. Yes 65.2%, 6,567 votes; No 34.8%, 3,508 votes.Lafayette Parish: Yes leads by 17.5 points. Yes 58.7%, 45,328 votes; No 41.3%, 31,839 votes.Lafourche Parish: Yes leads by 26.0 points. Yes 63.0%, 17,533 votes; No 37.0%, 10,302 votes.LaSalle Parish: Yes leads by 47.4 points. Yes 73.7%, 3,127 votes; No 26.3%, 1,115 votes.Lincoln Parish: Yes leads by 18.3 points. Yes 59.2%, 7,863 votes; No 40.8%, 5,425 votes.Livingston Parish: Yes leads by 34.9 points. Yes 67.4%, 28,803 votes; No 32.6%, 13,900 votes.Madison Parish: Yes leads by 20.0 points. Yes 60.0%, 1,700 votes; No 40.0%, 1,133 votes.Morehouse Parish: Yes leads by 38.1 points. Yes 69.0%, 4,670 votes; No 31.0%, 2,094 votes.Natchitoches Parish: Yes leads by 7.8 points. Yes 53.9%, 5,853 votes; No 46.1%, 5,004 votes.Orleans Parish: No leads by 11.6 points. No 55.8%, 70,829 votes; Yes 44.2%, 56,085 votes.Ouachita Parish: Yes leads by 29.6 points. Yes 64.8%, 29,054 votes; No 35.2%, 15,794 votes.Plaquemines Parish: Yes leads by 21.2 points. Yes 60.6%, 4,495 votes; No 39.4%, 2,921 votes.Pointe Coupee Parish: Yes leads by 14.4 points. Yes 57.2%, 4,560 votes; No 42.8%, 3,410 votes.Rapides Parish: Yes leads by 22.8 points. Yes 61.4%, 22,370 votes; No 38.6%, 14,054 votes.Red River Parish: Yes leads by 16.9 points. Yes 58.4%, 1,428 votes; No 41.6%, 1,016 votes.Richland Parish: Yes leads by 35.2 points. Yes 67.6%, 3,977 votes; No 32.4%, 1,907 votes.Sabine Parish: Yes leads by 38.8 points. Yes 69.4%, 5,219 votes; No 30.6%, 2,299 votes.St. Bernard Parish: Yes leads by 18.5 points. Yes 59.2%, 6,570 votes; No 40.8%, 4,521 votes.St. Charles Parish: Yes leads by 27.3 points. Yes 63.7%, 11,529 votes; No 36.3%, 6,583 votes.St. Helena Parish: Yes leads by 13.3 points. Yes 56.7%, 2,446 votes; No 43.3%, 1,870 votes.St. James Parish: Yes leads by 1.7 points. Yes 50.8%, 4,535 votes; No 49.2%, 4,386 votes.St. John the Baptist Parish: Yes leads by 2.6 points. Yes 51.3%, 7,085 votes; No 48.7%, 6,731 votes.St. Landry Parish: Yes leads by 11.3 points. Yes 55.7%, 13,872 votes; No 44.3%, 11,045 votes.St. Martin Parish: Yes leads by 24.0 points. Yes 62.0%, 10,121 votes; No 38.0%, 6,205 votes.St. Mary Parish: Yes leads by 17.1 points. Yes 58.5%, 8,411 votes; No 41.5%, 5,958 votes.St. Tammany Parish: Yes leads by 32.3 points. Yes 66.2%, 65,035 votes; No 33.8%, 33,268 votes.Tangipahoa Parish: Yes leads by 23.7 points. Yes 61.9%, 23,591 votes; No 38.1%, 14,536 votes.Tensas Parish: Yes leads by 14.2 points. Yes 57.1%, 902 votes; No 42.9%, 677 votes.Terrebonne Parish: Yes leads by 27.0 points. Yes 63.5%, 17,416 votes; No 36.5%, 10,004 votes.Union Parish: Yes leads by 22.1 points. Yes 61.1%, 4,404 votes; No 38.9%, 2,809 votes.Vermilion Parish: Yes leads by 32.3 points. Yes 66.2%, 11,020 votes; No 33.8%, 5,634 votes.Vernon Parish: Yes leads by 38.4 points. Yes 69.2%, 7,472 votes; No 30.8%, 3,325 votes.Washington Parish: Yes leads by 14.1 points. Yes 57.1%, 7,085 votes; No 42.9%, 5,332 votes.Webster Parish: Yes leads by 23.1 points. Yes 61.5%, 6,985 votes; No 38.5%, 4,368 votes.West Baton Rouge Parish: Yes leads by 3.3 points. Yes 51.7%, 5,110 votes; No 48.3%, 4,779 votes.West Carroll Parish: Yes leads by 42.9 points. Yes 71.5%, 1,916 votes; No 28.5%, 765 votes.West Feliciana Parish: Yes leads by 32.5 points. Yes 66.2%, 3,015 votes; No 33.8%, 1,536 votes.Winn Parish: Yes leads by 18.2 points. Yes 59.1%, 2,381 votes; No 40.9%, 1,648 votes.
Leader’s margin
Under 5 pts5 to 15 pts15 to 30 pts30 pts or more
Yes
No
Results by parish, Amendment 9
Parish Yes No Precincts reported
Acadia 60.8% 10,443 39.2% 6,726 47 of 47
Allen 66.3% 4,211 33.7% 2,140 18 of 18
Ascension 58.0% 24,456 42.0% 17,709 72 of 72
Assumption 52.4% 3,552 47.6% 3,223 28 of 28
Avoyelles 58.0% 6,783 42.0% 4,903 41 of 41
Beauregard 72.7% 7,371 27.3% 2,766 37 of 37
Bienville 62.8% 2,982 37.2% 1,767 33 of 33
Bossier 67.4% 23,359 32.6% 11,279 85 of 85
Caddo 56.4% 38,531 43.6% 29,796 128 of 128
Calcasieu 62.2% 34,110 37.8% 20,712 123 of 123
Caldwell 68.4% 2,090 31.6% 966 19 of 19
Cameron 70.6% 1,364 29.4% 567 11 of 11
Catahoula 61.5% 1,805 38.5% 1,130 28 of 28
Claiborne 67.0% 2,999 33.0% 1,475 25 of 25
Concordia 60.8% 3,204 39.2% 2,068 17 of 17
De Soto 61.9% 5,914 38.1% 3,633 26 of 26
East Baton Rouge 45.9% 67,921 54.1% 80,040 329 of 329
East Carroll 60.6% 1,206 39.4% 783 17 of 17
East Feliciana 57.5% 4,141 42.5% 3,067 23 of 23
Evangeline 60.7% 5,710 39.3% 3,696 55 of 55
Franklin 60.1% 3,254 39.9% 2,162 23 of 23
Grant 68.0% 4,225 32.0% 1,992 31 of 31
Iberia 60.5% 11,251 39.5% 7,350 55 of 55
Iberville 52.2% 6,081 47.8% 5,578 31 of 31
Jackson 64.5% 3,473 35.5% 1,915 31 of 31
Jefferson 58.7% 73,819 41.3% 51,865 268 of 268
Jefferson Davis 65.2% 6,567 34.8% 3,508 26 of 26
Lafayette 58.7% 45,328 41.3% 31,839 131 of 131
Lafourche 63.0% 17,533 37.0% 10,302 72 of 72
LaSalle 73.7% 3,127 26.3% 1,115 21 of 21
Lincoln 59.2% 7,863 40.8% 5,425 50 of 50
Livingston 67.4% 28,803 32.6% 13,900 80 of 80
Madison 60.0% 1,700 40.0% 1,133 26 of 26
Morehouse 69.0% 4,670 31.0% 2,094 30 of 30
Natchitoches 53.9% 5,853 46.1% 5,004 50 of 50
Orleans 44.2% 56,085 55.8% 70,829 349 of 349
Ouachita 64.8% 29,054 35.2% 15,794 85 of 85
Plaquemines 60.6% 4,495 39.4% 2,921 17 of 17
Pointe Coupee 57.2% 4,560 42.8% 3,410 24 of 24
Rapides 61.4% 22,370 38.6% 14,054 113 of 113
Red River 58.4% 1,428 41.6% 1,016 18 of 18
Richland 67.6% 3,977 32.4% 1,907 23 of 23
Sabine 69.4% 5,219 30.6% 2,299 27 of 27
St. Bernard 59.2% 6,570 40.8% 4,521 31 of 31
St. Charles 63.7% 11,529 36.3% 6,583 42 of 42
St. Helena 56.7% 2,446 43.3% 1,870 11 of 11
St. James 50.8% 4,535 49.2% 4,386 20 of 20
St. John the Baptist 51.3% 7,085 48.7% 6,731 36 of 36
St. Landry 55.7% 13,872 44.3% 11,045 91 of 91
St. Martin 62.0% 10,121 38.0% 6,205 43 of 43
St. Mary 58.5% 8,411 41.5% 5,958 46 of 46
St. Tammany 66.2% 65,035 33.8% 33,268 171 of 171
Tangipahoa 61.9% 23,591 38.1% 14,536 73 of 73
Tensas 57.1% 902 42.9% 677 10 of 10
Terrebonne 63.5% 17,416 36.5% 10,004 64 of 64
Union 61.1% 4,404 38.9% 2,809 29 of 29
Vermilion 66.2% 11,020 33.8% 5,634 66 of 66
Vernon 69.2% 7,472 30.8% 3,325 60 of 60
Washington 57.1% 7,085 42.9% 5,332 41 of 41
Webster 61.5% 6,985 38.5% 4,368 40 of 40
West Baton Rouge 51.7% 5,110 48.3% 4,779 29 of 29
West Carroll 71.5% 1,916 28.5% 765 23 of 23
West Feliciana 66.2% 3,015 33.8% 1,536 27 of 27
Winn 59.1% 2,381 40.9% 1,648 26 of 26